THE GENETIC INFORMATION NONDISCRIMINATION ACT AT AGE 10: GINA’S CONTROVERSIAL ASSERTION THAT DATA TRANSPARENCY PROTECTS PRIVACY AND CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] 167. Chen et al., supra note 165 , at 10. [Google Scholar]

168. See, e.g., Gabler, supra note 125 (detailing mix-up errors at CLIA-regulated laboratories); [Google Scholar] Kolata Gina, The Lab Says It’s Cancer: But Sometimes the Lab Is Wrong , N.Y. Times; ( June 26, 2017), https://www.nytimes.com/2017/06/26/health/the-lab-says-its-cancer-but-sometimes-the-lab-is-wrong.html [https://perma.cc/A9XJ-6554] (discussing cases of mix- ups at CLIA labs). [Google Scholar]

169. See supra note 118 (reciting the broad definition of “genetic information” that GINA’s § 102(a)(4) inserted at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(16)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(17) (2012) (defining “genetic test” as meaning “an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes” and thus clearly including non-clinically-significant information, such as raw genomic data, within the scope of information included in GINA’s definition of “genomic information”); id.§ 300gg-91(d)(18) (defining “genetic services” as including genetic tests and “genetic counseling (including