THE GENETIC INFORMATION NONDISCRIMINATION ACT AT AGE 10: GINA’S CONTROVERSIAL ASSERTION THAT DATA TRANSPARENCY PROTECTS PRIVACY AND CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] 115. Roberts Jessica L., The Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act as an Antidiscrimination Law , 86 Notre Dame L. Rev. 597 , 632 (2011) (explaining that GINA took an anticlassification approach that “comprehensively prohibits health insurers and employers from considering genetic information”); id. at 597 (noting that GINA “protects individuals from any intentional differential treatment by health insurers or employers based on genetic information”). [Google Scholar]

116. Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008 § 102(a)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(15)-(19) (2012).

117. Id. § 105 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-9).

118. See id. § 102(a)(4) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d)(16)(A)) (amending the Public Health Service Act at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(d) to define genetic information as meaning, “with respect to any individual, information about—(i) such individual’s genetic tests, (ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and (iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual”).

120. See generally id.