THE GENETIC INFORMATION NONDISCRIMINATION ACT AT AGE 10: GINA’S CONTROVERSIAL ASSERTION THAT DATA TRANSPARENCY PROTECTS PRIVACY AND CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] 131. See Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information , 65 Fed. Reg 82 ,462 ( Dec . 28, 2000) (codified at 45 C.F.R. pts. 160, 164) (promulgating the original HIPAA Privacy Rule). [Google Scholar]

132. 45 C.F.R. § 160.103 (2001).

133. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d(4) (2012) (“The term ‘health information’ means any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that—(A) is created or received by a health care provider, health plan, public health authority, employer, life insurer, school or university, or health care clearinghouse; and (B) relates to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of an individual, the provision of health care to an individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.”).

134. See id. 135. See id.; supra notes 88-90. 136. See § 1320d(4). 137. See id.