Penal Code § 626.9 PC – California’s “Gun-Free School Zone Act”
[…] - Penal Code 626.9 PC, California’s Gun-Free School Zone Act. (“(“(2) Any person who violates subdivision (b) by possessing a firearm within a distance of 1,000 feet from the grounds of a public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, inclusive, shall be punished as follows. (B) By imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or five years, in all cases other than those specified in subparagraph (A) [specified above in endnote 21].”)
- 8 U.S. Code Section 1227 — Deportable aliens. (“(a) Classes of deportable aliens. Any alien (including an alien crewman) in and admitted to the United States shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be removed if the alien is within one or more of the following classes of deportable aliens. (2) Criminal offenses .(C) Certain firearm offenses — Any alien who at any time after admission is convicted under any law of purchasing, selling, offering for sale, exchanging, using, owning, possessing, or carrying, or of attempting or conspiring to purchase, sell, offer for sale, exchange,